Wednesday, March 29th
  online singles         site map         email us
Quality Singles
About Quality Singles Singles Successes Singles Services Dating Advice Singles Links Quality Singles
Atlanta dating info and stats on atlanta singles from Quality Singles. Hook up with exciting atlanta singles with primo online dating sites and internet personals.
dating articles local singles
Enter your city or town:
   
   


   Meet Atlanta Singles - Atlanta Dating Personals

Singles seeking ideal first dates in Atlanta know that the nickname Hotlanta is well earned. With the ambiance of a sub-tropical southern community and the fast-paced, modern styling of contemporary Americana, Atlanta defies description in many ways. But single Atlantans seeking adventure find that a few exciting spots in this bustling area are the key to understanding this exciting place.

In the South, romance happens naturally, and it stands to reason that nature may be the ideal setting to date and fall in love. Away from the crowds that are drawn to downtown Atlanta are several state parks that offer hiking, fishing and canoeing. In this subtropical paradise, find time for intimate moments at Sweetwater Creek State Park, Vogel State Park, and Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park.

Continued...

eHarmony Singles Match.com Singles Lavalife Chemistry.com
Atlanta Singles Statistics
 TotalMaleFemale
Singles (15 and older)217,737103,673114,064
Population (15 and older)337,572166,178171,394
Population (Total)416,629206,468210,161

If you want to meet Atlanta, Georgia singles, online services are the obvious choice for Atlanta dating and Atlanta personals. Online dating services are easy, convenient and effective. These particular online personals sites each have millions of eligible singles, making them great for local singles in the Atlanta, GA area:


Atlanta, Georgia Population by Age


PopulationTotalMaleFemale
Ages 15-17*13,7836,2547,529
Ages 18-2023,47612,26311,213
Ages 21-2432,06716,10515,962
Ages 25-2942,95022,31220,638
Ages 30-3973,81439,76234,052
Ages 40-4957,34329,64027,703
Ages 50-5939,86919,05520,814
Ages 60-6924,28610,70213,584
Ages 70-8423,8598,40915,450
Ages 85+6,1251,6764,449

Atlanta, GA Racial Demographics


RacePopulation
White139,118
Black or African American254,914
American Indian and Alaska Native854
Asian8,161
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander199
Single Other Race8,378
Mixed Race5,005


Compare Atlanta, GA singles statistics to the whole state.
Georgia State Singles Statistics
 TotalMaleFemale
Singles (15 and older)2,782,2631,283,6111,498,652
Population (15 and older)6,366,6253,092,7363,273,889
Population (Total)8,186,4534,022,2304,164,223


Compare Atlanta singles statistics to the whole US.
United States Singles Statistics
 TotalMaleFemale
Singles (15 and older)96,148,17844,335,56651,812,612
Population (15 and older)221,148,671107,027,405114,121,266
Population (Total)281,421,906137,916,186143,505,720

Online dating is a very fun and effective way of meeting Atlanta singles and becoming more involved with the Atlanta, GA dating scene. the top online dating service are probably for you. One of the best dating services is Yahoo Personals. Why not give them a try today, and find out just how effective they are at finding Atlanta singles. You may find that Atlanta, Georgia dating is suddenly more fun and rewarding.


*Many people in the 15-17 age group have begun dating and are interested in finding others their age to date. However, most online dating sites that we review have an 18 year old age requirement, and therefore 15-17 year olds cannot subscribe. Also, in many areas it is considered unethical and may be illegal for someone over 18 to have relations with someone under 18. We do not give legal advice, but recommend using common sense and good taste in dating, and consulting an expert if you have questions.

More Georgia Singles: Atlanta GA Dating - Augusta-Richmond County Singles - Savannah - Athens-Clarke County Dating - Roswell - Albany Dating - Marietta Singles - Warner Robins Personal Ads - Valdosta Singles - East Point Personal Ads - North Atlanta GA Dating - Rome Personal Ads - Alpharetta Singles - Redan, Georgia - Dunwoody Personals - Peachtree City, Georgia


This service is an informational resource for finding atlanta singles, atlanta dating and atlanta personals. Besides for the Atlanta, GA singles stats above, we also have stats on more than 25,000 other towns. Search below to find local singles info for many different towns and cities in Georgia or the rest of the United States of America.


Atlanta Dating Tips for Singles
Sweetwater Creek State Park offers couples an opportunity to step back into time. One hiking trail leads to the picturesque ruins of the New Manchester Manufacturing Company which was destroyed during the War Between the States. Other trails lead to a 215-acre creek that is picture perfect for canoeing, fishing, or enjoying the view from your picnic blanket. Although it could be considered a good drive, Vogel State Park is a botanical wonderland, featuring numerous breathtaking indigenous plants. Enjoy the view as you make the four-mile loop, stroll along the short nature trail, or tempt your curiosity along the overnight back country trail. Avid uphill hikers will be thrilled to find the end of the Bear Hair Trail provides a stunning aerial view of Lake Trahlya. While Kennesaw Mountain is a Battlefield Park; there is something to be said for tranquility to be experienced here. Cannons and other markings of war aside, the natural beauty of this place is inspirational and romance inducing.

When the heat and humidity in Hotlanta make outdoor adventures too steamy for doting your date, move inside for one of Atlanta's many cultural offerings. The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, a Grammy award winning celebration of music, generously performs 230 times throughout any calendar year, making it a choice with great dating excursion possibilities. The High Museum of Art, Atlanta's own visual feast, offers many other opportunities for fanciful interludes. With over 11,000 pieces in its permanent collection and numerous exhibitions scheduled, you and your companion are sure to find something to titillate your brain at The High.

As you and your match’s taste buds beckon you to partake of sensual flavors, head to one of Atlanta's many fine restaurants for a tasty meal to satisfy your hunger for a foodie experience and inspire your energy to do the things that will take the relationship to the next level. At Pura Vida Tapas & Bar, you'll find that the Spanish flavors of Central and South America ignite your desire for reciprocal admiration. If you are looking for something with a little more soulful, southern ambiance, try Cafe Dupri. Elegant dining and a delicious menu make this an ecstatic gourmet experience to share with your special mate. What's more, Cafe Dupri is open 24 hours Friday and Saturday, so you and your date can extend your rendezvous over breakfast. Looking for something more contemporary? Look no further than TopFloor (TopFLR), where service, menu, and conversation are absolutely top drawer. With menu inspired by the fresh tastes of Mediterranean cuisine, TopFLR offers eclectic flavor in a cozy dozy space.

For cocktails and dancing, you and your companion will want to step out to Loca Luna. Featuring tapas, live Latin music and exotic drinks, Loca Luna will make you feel quite at ease any date night of the week. For late night moves, enjoy their DJs hot spins every weekend. Another nightspot that may be one of Atlanta's best-kept secrets is MJQ Concourse. Featuring the Atlanta's favorite eclectic underground music scene, MJQ Concourse will inspire moves in you to inspire sensual return in your date.

  Online Singles :: Local Singles :: Meet Atlanta Singles - Atlanta Dating Personals

    :: online singles reviews     :: personals services     :: online dating successes     :: local singles
© 2004 - 2017 Quality-Singles.com • Terms Of Use