Thursday, August 17th
  online singles         site map         email us
Quality Singles
About Quality Singles Singles Successes Singles Services Dating Advice Singles Links Quality Singles
Scranton dating services and statistics on scranton singles from our web site. Date high-quality scranton singles with superlative online dating sites and internet personals.
dating articles local singles
Enter your city or town:
   
   


   Meet Scranton Singles - Scranton Dating Personals

If you're into Scranton dating and want to find Scranton people on the Internet, subscribing to one of the biggest Internet dating web sites is a first-rate first step. With millions of members, these popular Internet singles sites are bound to have plenty of local scranton personals and available scranton singles to meet.

Below we list singles stats for Scranton, PA as well as comparison data for all of Pennsylvania and the entire US. After browsing the statistics, use our links to join a dating site to help locate Scranton men and women.

Scranton, Pennsylvania is a terrific community with 76,415 residents. The Scranton dating scene offers more Scranton singles than most realize, with fantastic opportunities to meet Scranton singles. In fact, the active Scranton singles scene includes 33,249 Scranton singles with 13,895 single men and 19,354 single women.

eHarmony Singles Match.com Singles Lavalife Chemistry.com
Scranton Singles Statistics
 TotalMaleFemale
Singles (15 and older)33,24913,89519,354
Population (15 and older)63,38828,86034,528
Population (Total)76,41535,37041,045

Interested in the most effective and convenient way to meet Scranton, PA singles? For those interested in Scranton dating and Scranton personals, online dating services and singles sites are the answer. For the best chance of meeting local singles in the Scranton, Pennsylvania area, join these online dating services and explore the possibilities with millions of singles.


Scranton, Pennsylvania Population by Age


PopulationTotalMaleFemale
Ages 15-17*2,8021,4371,365
Ages 18-204,8052,0972,708
Ages 21-244,5132,1682,345
Ages 25-294,3732,2142,159
Ages 30-399,8714,9734,898
Ages 40-4910,6405,3695,271
Ages 50-597,8633,7554,108
Ages 60-696,4192,8493,570
Ages 70-849,7003,3366,364
Ages 85+2,4026621,740

Scranton, PA Racial Demographics


RacePopulation
White71,625
Black or African American2,087
American Indian and Alaska Native112
Asian758
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander12
Single Other Race878
Mixed Race943


Compare Scranton, PA singles statistics to the whole state.
Pennsylvania State Singles Statistics
 TotalMaleFemale
Singles (15 and older)4,293,5701,905,8142,387,756
Population (15 and older)9,861,7134,686,2775,175,436
Population (Total)12,281,0545,927,0766,353,978


Compare Scranton singles statistics to the whole US.
United States Singles Statistics
 TotalMaleFemale
Singles (15 and older)96,148,17844,335,56651,812,612
Population (15 and older)221,148,671107,027,405114,121,266
Population (Total)281,421,906137,916,186143,505,720

Want to be more active in the Scranton dating scene? Searching for quality Scranton singles? Yahoo Personals is an online dating service with millions of members that may be just the answer you've been searching for.


*Many people in the 15-17 age group have begun dating and are interested in finding others their age to date. However, most online dating sites that we review have an 18 year old age requirement, and therefore 15-17 year olds cannot subscribe. Also, in many areas it is considered unethical and may be illegal for someone over 18 to have relations with someone under 18. We do not give legal advice, but recommend using common sense and good taste in dating, and consulting an expert if you have questions.

More Pennsylvania Online Dating: Philadelphia, PA - Pittsburgh Personals - Allentown PA Dating - Erie, Pennsylvania - Bethlehem Personal Ads - Lancaster - Levittown PA Dating - Penn Hills Personal Ads - York Dating - Chester - Bethel Park - Ross Township Personal Ads - Norristown, PA - Radnor Township Singles - Williamsport Personal Ads


Our service is a useful resource for finding scranton singles, scranton dating and scranton match making. In addition to the Scranton, PA singles statistics above, we also have statistics on more than 25,000 other locations. Search below to find local singles info for other locations in Pennsylvania or the rest of the U.S..


Scranton Dating Idea: Be Focussed on Your Date
Avoid the possible embarrassment and engrain your date's name in your mind. Referring to your date as "dude" or "girl" most likely won't impress them as much as using their real name.

  Online Singles :: Local Singles :: Meet Scranton Singles - Scranton Dating Personals

    :: online singles reviews     :: personals services     :: online dating successes     :: local singles
© 2004 - 2017 Quality-Singles.com • Terms Of Use