Monday, June 26th
  online singles         site map         email us
Quality Singles
About Quality Singles Singles Successes Singles Services Dating Advice Singles Links Quality Singles
Our dating service is an online dating site designed to help you hook up with portage singles online. Reviews on singles sites, personal ads services and internet dating services for portage dating personals.
dating articles local singles
Enter your city or town:
   
   


   Meet Portage Singles - Portage Dating Personals

Meeting local Portage singles is easier than ever because there are Internet dating service web sites with millions of members. (Why even bother with small Portage dating service web sites or Portage personals, when they can't compete with the millions of quality people available on the Web.)

To help you find Portage men and women, we list info on the best dating web sites and provide singles data for Portage, MI, the state of Michigan, and the whole United States. Use the data to learn more about your community, and join the online dating service sites to locate Portage men and women online.

With a wealth of Portage dating options, meeting Portage, Michigan singles is likely easier than you think. Portage has 44,926 residents, with 14,126 available singles. Analyzing this number, we find that there are 6,167 single men in Portage and 7,959 single women in Portage.

eHarmony Singles Match.com Singles Lavalife Chemistry.com
Portage Singles Statistics
 TotalMaleFemale
Singles (15 and older)14,1266,1677,959
Population (15 and older)35,00916,66518,344
Population (Total)44,92621,73123,195

Looking for Portage, Michigan dating services? Online Portage personals and Portage dating services are where to start. Joining these popular dating services may be the best way to find local Portage singles. They each have millions of eligible singles, so you are bound to find a perfect match in the Portage, Michigan area.


Portage, Michigan Population by Age


PopulationTotalMaleFemale
Ages 15-17*1,9861,029957
Ages 18-201,489703786
Ages 21-242,1431,0581,085
Ages 25-293,1411,5701,571
Ages 30-396,5703,2663,304
Ages 40-497,4703,5243,946
Ages 50-595,1322,4812,651
Ages 60-693,2661,4431,823
Ages 70-843,2681,3981,870
Ages 85+544193351

Portage, MI Racial Demographics


RacePopulation
White41,012
Black or African American1,401
American Indian and Alaska Native183
Asian1,164
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Single Other Race374
Mixed Race792


Compare Portage, MI singles statistics to the whole state.
Michigan State Singles Statistics
 TotalMaleFemale
Singles (15 and older)3,475,5131,604,8191,870,694
Population (15 and older)7,775,6033,761,8814,013,722
Population (Total)9,938,4444,871,1615,067,283


Compare Portage singles statistics to the whole US.
United States Singles Statistics
 TotalMaleFemale
Singles (15 and older)96,148,17844,335,56651,812,612
Population (15 and older)221,148,671107,027,405114,121,266
Population (Total)281,421,906137,916,186143,505,720

Want to be more active in the Portage dating scene? Searching for quality Portage singles? Yahoo Personals is an online dating service with millions of members that may be just the answer you've been searching for.


*Many people in the 15-17 age group have begun dating and are interested in finding others their age to date. However, most online dating sites that we review have an 18 year old age requirement, and therefore 15-17 year olds cannot subscribe. Also, in many areas it is considered unethical and may be illegal for someone over 18 to have relations with someone under 18. We do not give legal advice, but recommend using common sense and good taste in dating, and consulting an expert if you have questions.

More Michigan Dating: Detroit Personal Ads - Lansing Personals - Ann Arbor, MI - Wyoming, MI - Taylor Personals - Shelby Dating - St. Clair Shores MI Dating - Dearborn Heights Singles - Roseville MI Dating - Bloomfield Township, MI - Muskegon MI Dating - Eastpointe, MI - Southgate, Michigan


Our web site is a useful resource for locating portage singles, portage dating and portage match making. Besides for the Portage, MI singles stats above, we have data on more than 25,000 different places. Search below to find local singles info for virtually any other cities and towns in Michigan or the rest of the United States.


First Date Suggestions

Don't Forget To Smell Good
It's simple, be inviting. Use mouthwash and take a shower. It seems obvious enough, but just make sure you leave the time for proper grooming before your first date when dating Portage singles.

Don't Be Rude
If booze turns you into Mr. Hyde, then try drinking a Coke. If you're admittedly passionate about politics or religion, keep it down low for the first date. Practice good table manners. Being rude is the fastest way to turn off portage singles.

Don't Make Complicated Date Plans
First dates are meant to be simple. Make it casual and don't make it an all day affair. Keep it short and sweet. Make them come back for more and you'll be more successful at portage dating.

Don't Lead Them On
If you are not having a good time with someone online, gently decline further communications. Similarly, if you are going out on a date and it's not going good, gently decline future dates. It may seem obvious, but to encourage more efficient Portage dating it's still a tip worth reading.

For more dating tips use these links for arcticles on getting started in Online Dating and Dating Advice.

  Online Singles :: Local Singles :: Meet Portage Singles - Portage Dating Personals

    :: online singles reviews     :: personals services     :: online dating successes     :: local singles
© 2004 - 2017 Quality-Singles.com • Terms Of Use