Saturday, December 16th
  online singles         site map         email us
Quality Singles
About Quality Singles Singles Successes Singles Services Dating Advice Singles Links Quality Singles
Akron dating sites and stats on akron singles from this service. Find high-quality akron singles with hand selected online dating sites and internet personals.
dating articles local singles
Enter your city or town:
   
   


   Meet Akron Singles - Akron Dating Personals

Dating Akron singles was never easier. There are a large assortment of online dating web sites that can help you hook up with local Akron singles. This page offers singles statistics for Akron, OH, the state of Ohio, and the whole US. Plus we provide links to join some of the most popular online dating sites that are superb places to hook up with Akron singles.

Akron, OH is a big community with a total population of 217,088. With so many people, there are tons of Akron singles and Akron dating opportunities. In fact, there are 93,178 Akron singles, with 41,354 single men and 51,824 single women in Akron, Ohio.

eHarmony Singles Match.com Singles Lavalife Chemistry.com
Akron Singles Statistics
 TotalMaleFemale
Singles (15 and older)93,17841,35451,824
Population (15 and older)170,08779,80590,282
Population (Total)217,088103,565113,523

Looking for Akron, Ohio dating services? Online Akron personals and Akron dating services are where to start. Joining these popular dating services may be the best way to find local Akron singles. They each have millions of eligible singles, so you are bound to find a perfect match in the Akron, Ohio area.


Akron, Ohio Population by Age


PopulationTotalMaleFemale
Ages 15-17*7,9493,9893,960
Ages 18-2010,0855,0015,084
Ages 21-2412,5736,1436,430
Ages 25-2917,0068,2468,760
Ages 30-3932,63616,45916,177
Ages 40-4931,29414,76216,532
Ages 50-5921,85110,49911,352
Ages 60-6914,2356,1668,069
Ages 70-8419,0417,50311,538
Ages 85+3,4171,0372,380

Akron, OH Racial Demographics


RacePopulation
White145,965
Black or African American61,287
American Indian and Alaska Native563
Asian3,148
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander106
Single Other Race1,075
Mixed Race4,944


Compare Akron, OH singles statistics to the whole state.
Ohio State Singles Statistics
 TotalMaleFemale
Singles (15 and older)3,937,5981,781,6982,155,900
Population (15 and older)8,952,7214,281,7364,670,985
Population (Total)11,353,1405,511,5785,841,562


Compare Akron singles statistics to the whole US.
United States Singles Statistics
 TotalMaleFemale
Singles (15 and older)96,148,17844,335,56651,812,612
Population (15 and older)221,148,671107,027,405114,121,266
Population (Total)281,421,906137,916,186143,505,720

Online dating is a very fun and effective way of meeting Akron singles and becoming more involved with the Akron, OH dating scene. the top online dating service are probably for you. One of the best dating services is Yahoo Personals. Why not give them a try today, and find out just how effective they are at finding Akron singles. You may find that Akron, Ohio dating is suddenly more fun and rewarding.


*Many people in the 15-17 age group have begun dating and are interested in finding others their age to date. However, most online dating sites that we review have an 18 year old age requirement, and therefore 15-17 year olds cannot subscribe. Also, in many areas it is considered unethical and may be illegal for someone over 18 to have relations with someone under 18. We do not give legal advice, but recommend using common sense and good taste in dating, and consulting an expert if you have questions.

More Ohio Dating: Columbus Personals - Cleveland Personals - Toledo Dating - Akron OH Dating - Dayton, Ohio - Elyria, OH - Euclid Personals - Mentor, OH - Cleveland Heights, Ohio - Mansfield - Warren Dating - Newark, Ohio - Marion Personal Ads - North Olmsted Personals - Austintown Dating - Massillon, OH


Quality Singles is a useful resource for meeting akron singles, akron dating and akron personals. In addition to the Akron, OH singles data above, we also have data on more than 25,000 different towns and cities. Search below to find local singles info for virtually any other places in Ohio or the rest of the United States of America.


Internet Dating Suggestions

Don't Lie
Impressing your date with lies won't work. Not only that, as your lies accumulates, it will eventually catch up with you. Impress your date with the truth instead, and you will be on your way to success with Akron dating.

Don't Believe Everything You Read
We just got done suggesting that you do not lie online or offline. But we're guessing that not everyone will follow this rule. So, when you're exchanging emails and instant messages, be mindful of what they are saying. If it's too good to be true, then it's probably not true. Keep this in the back of your mind when you meet Akron singles.

Don't Meet Until You Are Ready
No one should be rush to meet until they are totally ready for it. If your online companion keeps pushing for a meeting and you are not ready, just let them know that you are not ready. You should never be pressured into meeting anyone until you feel that you're totally ready. Try to be relaxed and engage in akron dating at your own pace.

Follow these links for more Dating Advice and info on getting started in Online Dating.

  Online Singles :: Local Singles :: Meet Akron Singles - Akron Dating Personals

    :: online singles reviews     :: personals services     :: online dating successes     :: local singles
© 2004 - 2017 Quality-Singles.com • Terms Of Use